Whole genome analysis for QTL/association enrichment

Running...
Version: Enrich S: beta v0.8
Search: to limit the list of your trait choices:
(optional) focus on chromosome with Mb windows across its length

Data:

Number of body size traits:2
Number of QTL / associations found:21
Number of chromosomes where QTL / associations are found:14

Chi-squared (χ2) test: are body size traits over-represented on some chromosomes?

Chromosomes Total χ2 df p-values FDR * Size of χ2
Chromosome 10.33334130.9983293258231150.9983293
Chromosome 70.33334130.9983293258231150.9983293
Chromosome 98.33334130.82122620.9983293
Chromosome 113.00000130.99793430.9983293
Chromosome 130.33334130.9983293258231150.9983293
Chromosome 150.33334130.9983293258231150.9983293
Chromosome 160.33334130.9983293258231150.9983293
Chromosome 180.33334130.9983293258231150.9983293
Chromosome 190.33334130.9983293258231150.9983293
Chromosome 210.33334130.9983293258231150.9983293
Chromosome 230.33334130.9983293258231150.9983293
Chromosome 240.33334130.9983293258231150.9983293
Chromosome 250.33334130.9983293258231150.9983293
Chromosome 280.33334130.9983293258231150.9983293

Chi-squared (χ2) test: Which of the 2 body size traits are over-represented in the QTLdb

Traits Total χ2 df p-values FDR * Size of χ2
Body weight 4.87503 1 0.02724797 0.027247970
Fork length 9.74997 1 0.001793256 0.003586512

Correlations found between some of these traits for your reference

No correlation data found on these traits

Overall Test

Data Chi'Square Test Fisher's Exact Test
Number of chrom.:14 χ2=15.333420
Number of traits:2 df=13
Number of QTLs:21 p-value=0.2870030

FOOT NOTE: * : FDR is short for "false discovery rate", representing the expected proportion of type I errors. A type I error is where you incorrectly reject the null hypothesis, i.e. you get a false positive. It's statistical definition is FDR = E(V/R | R > 0) P(R > 0), where V = Number of Type I errors (false positives); R = Number of rejected hypotheses. Benjamini–Hochberg procedure is a practical way to estimate FDR.


Web Access Statistics © 2003-2019 NAGRP - Bioinformatics Coordination Program.
Contact: NAGRP Bioinformatics Team
Helpdesk